Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog liriope logo

Big Blue Lilyturf - 'Liriope muscari'

Big Blue Lilyturf is a grass species originally native to parts of China and Vietnam. Commonly used in massing as a groundcover, it is a native understory plant. Spreading through short stolons, the growth habit is clump-like and very slow. Big Blue Lilyturf is excellent for erosion control and is remarkably suitable as a border plant (unlike Creeping Lilyturf). Big Blue Lilyturf requires minimal maintenance and comes in variegated varieties. It is especially appealing during the fall when it produces single-seeded berry spikes of lavender, blue, and white colors.
liriope muscari

Common Name: Big Blue Lilyturf, Lilyturf, Monkey Grass
Popular Varieties: Christmas Tree, Evergreen Giant, Gold Band, John Burch, Majestic, Monroe's White, Samantha, Silvery Sunproof, Webster Wideleaf
Type: Perennial Grass Groundcover
Family: Asparagaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Leaves are narrow, arching, glossy, dark green, and form in clusters. They are typically between 9 and 15 inches in length and typically slightly wider than Creeping Lilyturf (Liriope spicata).
Size: 8 to 16" in height
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 10. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Low evergreen groundcover, that grows in clumps and is perfect for edging.
Rate: Fast
Diseases & Insects: No serious diseases or pests occur for creeping lilyturf.
Landscape Value: Groundcover with many uses; good in heavy shade, can look especially nice when given proper cultural conditions; works wonderfully as a border plant near lawns and sidewalks. Big Blue Lilyturf also tolerates heat, humidity, and drought.
Soil Preference: Best in deep, soft soil with an elevated drainage.
Care: Prune regularly to keep within bounds. The evergreen foliage often turns brown in late winter; old foliage can be cut back or mowed at a high setting before new shoots appear early spring.
Fertilization: Act at the end of the winter, or in autumn, adding some manure, or a slow release fertilizer to the ground. In the spring, add fertilizers rich in phosphorous in nitrogen.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

liriope thumb3 liriope thumb4

For Liriope contact Jim Slatten Nursery 931-686-8396 in Middle Tennessee area.

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants